Middle School Fiction

June

  • (GN) The Stonekeeper (Amulet #1) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) The Stonekeeper's Curse (Amulet #2) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) The Cloud Searchers (Amulet #3) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) The Last Council (Amulet #4) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) Prince of the Elves (Amulet #5) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) Escape from Lucien (Amulet #6) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) Firelight (Amulet #7) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) Supernova (Amulet #8) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • (GN) Waverider (Amulet #9) by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Minecraft: The Tournament by DaVaun Sanders
  • Minecraft: The Outsider by Danica Davidson
  • Braided by Leah Cypess
  • This Again? by Adam Borba
  • Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski

May

  • The Field Guide (Spiderwick Chronicles #1) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • The Seeing Stone (Spiderwick Chronicles #2) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • Lucinda's Secret (Spiderwick Chronicles #3) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • The Ironwood Tree (Spiderwick Chronicles #4) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • The Wrath of Mulgarath (Spiderwick Chronicles #5) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • The Nixie's Song (Spiderwick Chronicles #6) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • A Giant Problem (Spiderwick Chronicles #7) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • The Wyrm King (Spiderwick Chronicles #8) by Tony DiTerlizzi
  • Captain Underpants and the Revolting Revenge of the Radioactive Robo-Boxers by Dav Pilkey
  • Captain Underpants and the Tyrannical Retaliation of the Turbo Toilet 2000 by Dav Pilkey
  • North! Or Be Eaten by Andrew Peterson
  • The Monster in the Hollows by Andrew Peterson
  • On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson
  • The Warden and the Wolf King by Andrew Peterson
  • The Secret Library by Kekla Magoon
  • A Work in Progress by Jarrett Lerner
  • Wrecker by Carl Hiaasen
  • The Last Comics on Earth: Too Many Villains! by Max Brallier
  • Something Like Home by Andrea Beatriz Arango
  • The One and Only Family by Katherine Applegate
  • (GN) Things in the Basement by Ben Hatke
  • The Eyes & the Impossible by Dave Eggers
  • Race to the End of the World by A.L. Tait
  • Prisoner of the Black Hawk by A.L. Tait
  • Breath of the Dragon by A.L. Tait
  • Uncle Shawn and Bill and the Pajimminy-Crimminy Unusual Adventure by A.L. Kennedy
  • Leo's Map of Monsters: The Armoured Goretusk by Kris Humphrey
  • The Cave Challenge by Bear Grylls
  • (GN) This Book Will Self-Destruct by Ben Sanders
  • And Then, Boom! by Lisa Fipps
  • The Great Pet Heist by Emily Ecton
  • Shark Bait by Justin D'Ath
  • Fearless Frederic by Felice Arena
  • Puzzleheart by Jenn Reese

April

  • From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
  • Captain Skidmark Dances with Destiny by Jennifer A. Irwin
  • Stinetinglers by R.L. Stine
  • Yonder by Ali Standish
  • (GN) Bunny vs. Monkey by Jamie Smart
  • (GN) Peculiar Woods: The Ancient Underwater City by Andres Colmenares
  • (GN) Cat on the Run in Cat of Death by Aaron Blabey
  • (GN) The First Cat in Space Ate Pizza by Mac Barnett
  • Cora and the Terrible Twister by Julie Gilbert
  • The Ice Queen by Lane Walker
  • The River King by Lane Walker
  • The Bass Factory by Lane Walker
  • The Search for Big Lou by Lane Walker
  • Monster of Farallon Islands by Lane Walker
  • The Lost Deer Camp by Lane Walker
  • The Day It Rained Ducks by Lane Walker
  • The Boss on Redemption Road by Lane Walker
  • Terror at Deadwood Lake by Lane Walker
  • The Hunt for Scarface by Lane Walker
  • Legend of the Ghost Buck by Lane Walker
  • The Curious Kitten by Holly Webb
  • Lucky Scramble by Peter Raymundo
  • Resist by Alan Gratz
  • The Wild Ones by Megan Lacera
  • Alice on the Island: A Pearl Harbor Survival Story by Mayumi Shimose Poe

March

  • (GN) Kingdom Hearts Vol. 1-4 by Shiro Amano
  • The Deadly Daylight by Ash Harrier
  • (GN) Big Nate: This Means War! by Lincoln Peirce
  • (GN) Bea Wolf by Zach Weinersmith
  • The Witch in the Woods by Michaelbrent Collings
  • The Palace of Dreams by Jodi Lynn Anderson
  • (GN) Dog Man: The Scarlet Shedder by Dav Pilkey